Panthenol: Is this the next big thing in skincare?

You would probably see panthenol listed in various product ingredient lists if you searched about your house. A wide range of foods, supplements, and hygiene items contain this ingredient.

Its chemical composition is comparable to that of alcohol. Both its internal, ingestible form and its external, topical form are utilized to help hydrate and smooth your skin and hair.

Panthenol is a water-soluble vitamin that is found in all living cells. In the body, it is converted to pantothenic acid, which is involved in the production of energy from food. this ingredient also plays a role in the formation of new tissue. It is used topically to soothe and moisturize the skin.

What is Panthenol?

Pantothenic acid, often known as vitamin B-5, is used to make the chemical compound known as panthenol. It can be produced from both plant and animal sources and exists naturally. It is a component added to many cosmetic products all over the world.

Given that it may be found in so many common food sources, it is extremely likely that you already have pantothenic acid in your body. Additionally, it’s likely that you’ve used a panthenol-containing cosmetic or personal care item or some wellness tips in the previous 24 hours.

At room temperature, this ingredient appears as either a white powder or a clear oil. On ingredient lists, you may occasionally find this ingredient mentioned by one of its alternate names, such as:

  • Dexpanthenol
  • D-panthenol alcohol
  • Butanamide
  • Alcohol analog of pantothenic acid
  • Provitamin B-5

What does Panthenol do?

Panthenol has many beneficial properties for the skin. It moisturizes and hydrates the skin, helps to heal wounds and burns, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Most people are familiar with this ingredient as an ingredient in hair products. However, this compound also has many beneficial properties for the skin. This ingredient moisturizes and hydrates the skin, helping to keep it soft and healthy. It also speeds the healing of wounds and burns and has anti-inflammatory properties that can help to reduce swelling and redness. For these reasons, this ingredient is a popular ingredient in skin care products.

Most people know this ingredient as the main ingredient in over-the-counter hair conditioners. What many people don’t know is that this ingredient is also a great skincare ingredient. Panthenol is a form of vitamin B5 that helps to moisturize the skin and stimulate cell growth. It also has anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to reduce skin irritation.

Panthenol is safe for all skin types and can be used in lotions, shampoos, conditioners and even as a moisturizer. This ingredient is often found in skincare products due to its great moisturizing properties.

What’s it used for?

Manufacturers of topical cosmetics frequently employ panthenol as a moisturizer. However, it’s also used as a softening, calming, and anti-irritant component in many cosmetics. Additionally, it aids in the development of your skin’s defenses against irritation and moisture loss.

Skincare items

A balanced diet, as well as healthy skin and hair, depend on vitamin B-5. It makes sense that many skin care products, including lotions and cleansers, include this ingredient, a derivative of it. Additionally, it can be found in a variety of cosmetics, including mascara, foundation, and lipstick. Additionally, lotions used to treat poison ivy, diaper rash, and bug bites include this ingredient.

Panthenol is a skin protectant with anti-inflammatory effects, according to the National Center for Biotechnology Information. It can help improve skin’s hydration, elasticity, and smooth appearance. It also calms:

  • Red skin
  • Inflammation
  • Little cuts or sores like bug bites or shaving irritation

This ingredient aids in the healing of wounds as well as the relief of various skin irritations including eczema.

Hair care items

Panthenol is a component of hair care products since it can make your hair:

  • Shine
  • Softness
  • Strength

Retaining moisture can also help shield your hair from styling or environmental harm.

According to a trusted source, this ingredient may slow down and conceal the appearance of thinning hair. It was evaluated in the trial as a leave-in therapy along with other active components.

Is Panthenol safe?

Panthenol has received approval for use in cosmetics from both the European Commission on Cosmetic Ingredients and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Panthenol is regarded by the National Institutes of Health (NIH) as “potentially safe” for use in nasal sprays and general topical treatments. Additionally, it is deemed “likely safe” for children to apply topically.

Panthenol is now listed by the FDA in its well-known “Generally Regarded as Safe” database for consumption as a dietary supplement or as a food additive. But keep in mind that applying panthenol or pantothenic acid to your skin or hair is completely different from eating it in food or as a supplement.

Despite being highly regarded as a supplement, it is only rated as “possibly safe” for topical application to the skin, hair, and nails. This means that there is a lot of anecdotal evidence that panthenol is beneficial for many skin issues, but there is little solid evidence that it causes harm. The FDA advises further investigation because there isn’t enough data to be certain.

A team of specialists was created by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR), a renowned company that defends consumers, in 2017 to evaluate the topical safety of panthenol in light of current research.

How does it work?

Panthenol is a vitamin B5 derivative that can be absorbed through the skin. Once absorbed, it is converted to pantothenic acid, which helps to moisturize and protect the skin. This ingredient has been shown to be effective in treating a variety of skin conditions, including dry skin, eczema, and psoriasis. It is also believed to play a role in wound healing.

Panthenol is a type of B-complex vitamin known as vitamin B5. It is found in many over-the-counter skin and hair care products, such as shampoo, conditioner, and moisturizers. This ingredient is often used to treat dry skin, eczema, and other skin conditions. It is also said to help hair grow thicker and faster. How does panthenol work?

This ingredient enters the skin through absorption. Once it’s in the skin, it converts to pantothenic acid or “pantetheine” which is an essential component of coenzyme A (CoA). CoA is necessary for the production of energy in all cells. Pantothenic acid also helps maintain healthy skin by forming new tissue and repairing damaged cells.

Panthenol has long been known to be an effective moisturizer. It has a low molecular weight, which allows it to penetrate the hair and skin more easily than other moisturizers. Additionally, this ingredient is water soluble, which means that it can be easily absorbed by the skin. Panthenol is also non-irritating and non-toxic, making it a safe choice for people with sensitive skin.

Must Read

MAGAZINE

error: Content is protected !!